CICM2014 - Conferences on Intelligent Computer Mathematics

Aus Madipedia
(Weitergeleitet von CICM2014)
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche


Konferenz: Conferences on Intelligent Computer Mathematics 2014 (CICM2014). Coimbra, Portugal.

Internet: Conferences on Intelligent Computer Mathematics 2014

Termin: 07. - 11. Juli 2014


Kurzbeschreibung

Objectives

As computers and communications technology advance, greater opportunities arise for intelligent mathematical computation. While computer algebra, automated deduction, mathematical publishing and novel user interfaces individually have long and successful histories, we are now seeing increasing opportunities for synergy among these areas. The conference is organized by Pedro Quaresma, takes place at University of Coimbra and consists of four tracks

  • Track A: Calculemus (chair: James Davenport)
  • Track B: Digital Mathematical Libraries (DML) (chair: Petr Sojka)
  • Track C: Mathematical Knowledge Management (MKM) (chair: Josef Urban)
  • Track D: Systems & Projects (chair: Alan Sexton)

The overall programme is organized by the General Program Chair Stephen Watt. The publicity chair is Serge Autexier.

Workshops & Doctoral Programme

In addition to the four main tracks, CICM 2014 will host a doctoral programme organised by David Wilson and the following workshops:

  • CCA'14: Workshop on Compact Computer Algebra (organiser: Elena Smirnova)
  • MathUI'14: Workshop on Mathematical User Interfaces (organisers: Andrea Kohlhase, Paul Libbrecht)
  • OpenMath Workshop (organisers: James Davenport, Michael Kohlhase)
  • Workshop on The Notion of Proof (organisers: Jesse Alama, Reinhard Kahle)
  • ThEdu'14: Workshop on Theorem Provers Components for Educational Software (organisers: Walther Neuper, Pedro Quaresma)
  • CICM 2014 will also be co-located with the non-CICM workshop on Automated Deduction on Geometry, ADG'2014, 9-11 July 2014.

Themen

  • Track A: Calculemus (chair: James Davenport)
  • Track B: Digital Mathematical Libraries (DML) (chair: Petr Sojka)
  • Track C: Mathematical Knowledge Management (MKM) (chair: Josef Urban)
  • Track D: Systems & Projects (chair: Alan Sexton)

Programmkomitee

General chair

  • Stephen Watt (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

Calculemus track

  • James Davenport, University of Bath, UK (Chair)
  • Matthew England, University Of Bath, UK
  • Dejan Jovanović, SRI, USA
  • Laura Kovács, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Assia Mahboubi, INRIA, France
  • Adam Naumowicz, Institute of Informatics, U. Bialystok, Poland
  • Grant Passmore, U. Cambridge and U. Edinburgh, UK
  • Florian Rabe, Universität Bremen. Germany
  • Claudio Sacerdoti Coen, University of Bologna, Italy
  • Freek Wiedijk, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands

DML track

  • Petr Sojka, Masaryk University, Brno, CZ (Chair)
  • Akiko Aizawa, NII, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Łukasz Bolikowski, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Thierry Bouche, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France
  • Yannis Haralambous, Inst Mines-Télécom - Télécom Bretagne, France
  • Janka Chlebíková, School of Computing, University of Portsmouth, UK
  • Michael Kohlhase, Universität Bremen, Germany
  • Jiří Rákosník, Institute of Mathematics AS CR, CZ
  • David Ruddy, Cornell University, USA
  • Volker Sorge, University of Birmingham, UK
  • Frank Tompa, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Richard Zanibbi, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

MKM track

  • Josef Urban, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands (Chair)
  • Rob Arthan, Queen Mary University of London, UK
  • David Aspinall, Univerity of Edinburgh, UK
  • Michael Beeson, San Jose State University, USA
  • Claudio Sacerdoti Coen, University of Bologna, Italy
  • Thomas Hales, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Johan Jeuring, Open Universiteit Nederland and Universiteit Utrecht, NL
  • Peter Jipsen, Chapman University, USA
  • Cezary Kaliszyk, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria
  • Michael Kohlhase, Universität Bremen, Germany
  • Christoph Lange, University of Birmingham, UK
  • Paul Libbrecht, Pädagogische Hochschule Weingarten, Germany
  • Ursula Martin, Queen Mary University of London, UK
  • Bruce Miller, NIST, USA
  • Adam Naumowicz, University of Bialystok, Poland
  • Florian Rabe, Universität Bremen, Germany
  • Alan Sexton, University of Birmingham, UK
  • Enrico Tassi, INRIA, France
  • Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada
  • Makarius Wenzel, Université Paris-Sud 11, France
  • Freek Wiedijk, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Systems & Projects track

Hauptvorträge

Veröffentlichungen

Konferenzbericht